Enrollment of Persons Liable to Military Duty

Warwick, NY

1862

Transcribed from photocopy of the original in the collection of the

Albert Wisner Public Library  by F. Roecker

2004

 

This was a census of persons who could possibly fill the call for troops during the Civil War, done by the Town Clerk, Ira S. Smith.  The original is in now in private hands, but photocopies were made.

 

 

ID

Last Name

First Name

Age

Occupation

Notes

1

Akers

Jonathan

35

team driver

 

2

Akers

David

23

team driver

 

3

Ausburn

George E.

18

team driver

 

4

Atwood

C. T.

26

assistant in hotel

 

5

Arnot

Calvin

39

farmer

 

6

Ackerman

John H.

19

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

7

Ac??

Charles

25

blacksmith

 

8

Ackley

Ephraim

24

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

9

Allen

John

26

cooper

 

10

Allen

George C.

18

farmer

 

11

Armstrong

James T.

36

farmer

 

12

Atwood

Charles W.

23

carpenter

 

13

Adams

Lee

23

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

14

Arnout

Samuel H.

28

salesman

 

15

Ackerman

David

42

harnessmaker

 

16

Armstrong

William V. N.

42

ticket agent

 

17

Ackerman

William D.

21

farmer

 

18

Acker

Edward

36

laborer

 

19

Arnout

Hiram

26

laborer

 

20

Ashley

Joseph

20

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

21

Armstrong

Edward C.

34

farmer

has but one eye

22

Acker

Henry J.

28

clergyman

 

23

Ball

Theodore

19

farmer

 

24

Bertholf

William

40

farmer

 

25

Birdsall

George E.

24

teacher common school

 

26

Burt

Thomas

41

farmer

 

27

Burt

Augustus J.

36

Justice of Peace+PM

 

28

Burt

John

30

lawyer in NY

 

29

Brooks

James

42

clothier+carder?

 

30

Birdsall

Isaac T

24

teacher common school

 

31

Barnes

Samuel

44

filler in furnace

 

32

Boulton

George A.

35

team driver

 

33

Brown

Thomas

35

laborer

 

34

Babcock

David

22

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

35

Babcock

Mathew

38

colier

 

36

Babcock

Isaac

43

colier

 

37

Bradner

Gideon S. Jr.

36

farmer

 

38

Benedict

Joel

22

farmer

 

39

Benedict

Thomas M.

23

farmer

 

40

Brown

Charles

33

laborer

 

41

Brown

Simeon?

21

laborer

 

42

Blake

Edward

24

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

43

Barnes

Edward

27

oar setter

 

44

Berry

Samuel E.

32

colier

 

45

Bradner

John R.

42

carpenter

 

46

Benedict

Henry A.

44

farmer

 

47

Benjamin

Abraham

36

farmer

 

48

Babcock

Jonas

24

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

49

Babcock

Theodore

23

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

50

Barnes

Peter

38

oar setter

 

51

Bertholf

James H.

27

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

52

Barrell

Henry F.

28

farmer

 

53

Bertholf

Sidney ?

19

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

54

Babcock

Samuel

26

laborer

 

55

Brown

Henry

40

laborer

 

56

Benedict

James D.

28

farmer

 

57

Bertholf

John ?

35

farmer

 

58

Bertholf

Edward

40

farmer

cut in left ankle

59

Bertholf

Edward Jr.

20

farmer

 

60

Birch

J.P.

38

principal in Warwick Insitute

 

61

Barker

James C.

40

farmer

 

62

Bennett

Robert

19

laborer

 

63

Beyea

Archibald L

40

farmer

certificate from Dr. H.H. Thomp?

64

Brown

Carpenter

30

"

"

65

Bennett

Adam J.

22

"

"

66

Bellard

Gardner L.

19

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

67

Brown

Hubbard T.

25

laborer

 

68

Baird

Charles R.

25

farmer

 

69

Babcock

Theodore

23

laborer

 

70

Banker

Francis

20

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

71

Burns

James

25

laborer

 

72

Bertholf

Gilliam

27

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

73

Baldwin

Isaac N.

44

peddler

 

74

Blanchard

Uriah K.

33

laborer

 

75

Burt

Andrrew J.

32

wagonmaker

 

76

Burt

Grinnell

39

farmer

 

77

Benedict

Charles E.

23

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

78

Benedict

Frank A.

20

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

79

Benedict

Hubert W.V.

26

farmer

 

80

Benedict

James W.

32

Capt. Comp. D

124th Reg.

81

Bennett

N.L.

40

?

 

82

Belue

Patrick

40

laborer

alien

83

Barnes

William E.

26

painter

 

84

Beatty

Amos P.

30

livery

 

85

Bradner

Benjamin D.

27

farmer

 

86

Bradner

John M.

26

lawyer

 

87

Bradner

Nathaniel R.

20

student

 

88

Brooks

Joseph S.

21

 

volunteer in 124th Reg.

89

Bertholf

William H.

36

farmer

 

90

Bradner

Jacob H.

22

laborer

 

91

Bradner

James E.

18

farmer

 

92

Bailey

Patrick

35

laborer

 

93

Burt

Thomas H.

28

farmer

deaf in left ear

94

Burt

John M.

22

farmer

 

95

Benedict

James B.

19

farmer

 

96

Belcher

Joseph Jr.

18

farmer

 

97

Bertholf

Oscar

43

farmer

 

98

Barrett

David Jr.

32

laborer

 

99

Brown

Benjamin H.

38

farmer

 

100

Barrett

William

31

laborer

 

101

Bountain

James M.

20

laborer

 

102

Brown

Alfred

40

laborer

 

103

Baird

Samuel D.

40

farmer

 

104

Bahmann

Morris

26

tanner

124th Reg.

105

Bull

Sidney

22

tanner

 

106

Bloom

Asa(Isa)

21

laborer

 

107

Bull

Harrison

20

 

124th Reg.

108

Bull

Charles H.

18

 

124th Reg.

109

Brook

David

44

farmer

 

110

Benedcit

John V.D.

25

student at law

 

111

Benedict

Joel W.

20

student at Warwick Institute

 

112

Babcock

Isaac

23

laborer

 

113

Ballard

Levi

21

laborer

124th Reg.

114

Ballard

Ananias W.

44

laborer

 

115

Blanchard

Artemus

31

farmer

 

116

Bloom

Barton

28

laborer

 

117

Barnes

David

19

laborer

124th Reg.

118

Barker

George

18

laborer

Vol in N.J. for last call

119

Brady

Patrick

23

blacksmith

 

120

Brown

Theodore

35

farmer

 

121

Barnes

Vanduzer

35

laborer

 

122

Babcock

David

25

basket weaver

 

123

Barrett

David D.

24

tailor

 

124

Birchard

Henry H.

26

merchant

postmaster

125

Boyce

Thomas

 

enlisted 56 Reg.

Sept. 1, 1862

126

Babcock

Walter

19

enlisted 56 Reg.

 

127

Babcock

David

20

enlisted 56 Reg.

 

128

Benjamin

William

39

laborer

 

129

Burns

James

32

laborer

 

130

Conklin

Luther

19

laborer

 

131

Cherry

James H.

40

carpenter

 

132

Clark

John K.

23

 

124th NYSV

133

Colwell

William R.

30

carpenter

 

134

Conklin

Henry T.

43

mason

 

135

Collard

Jerome

36

carpenter

 

136

Clark

James

26

miner

 

137

Codington

Joseph

37

laborer

 

138

Colwell

Richard R.

20

farmer

 

139

Colwell

Wisner J.

18

farmer

 

140

Cliffes

Edward

43

laborer

 

141

Casady

John

25

laborer

 

142

Corner

Henry

44

laborer

 

143

Crisey

?

20

farmer

 

144

Cary

Isaac

40

physician

 

145

Cooper

Theodore

30

physician

 

146

Chardavoyne

W.H.

31

merchant

 

147

Cronk

William

44

shoemaker

 

148

Crason

John W.

29

clerk

 

149

Corter

David

18

carpenter

 

150

Conklin

John H.

44

mason

 

151

Conklin

James

20

laborer

 

152

Carr

James A.

25

 

56th Reg. NYSV

153

Cory

Harvey

18

 

56th Reg. NYSV

154

Carr

H? R.

25

laborer

 

155

Compton

Frank H.

21

laborer

 

156

Clark

Thomas

21

 

56th Reg. NYSV

157

Corter

Thomas

28

 

56th Reg. NYSV

158

Case

John F.

21

printer

 

159

Cronk

Jacob

25

shoemaker

 

160

Cassaday

Andrew J.

33

bartender

 

161

Cronk

James

27

? Maker

 

162

Cowdrey

John?

21

 

Sergeant 124th NYSV

163

Carr

David

19

laborer

 

164

Casady

Owen

20

laborer

Alien

165

Corwin

Benjamin

22

merchant

 

166

Carson

Samuel

35

laborer

 

167

Corris

William

43

shoemaker

 

168

Carr

Amos

22

laborer

 

169

Correy

Charles

38

farmer

 

170

Coyle

Patrick

40

laborer

 

171

Coats

Charles

35

laborer

Alien

172

Conly

John

44

laborer

 

173

Christie

Thomas

38

laborer

 

174

Christie

Forster

18

 

124th Reg.

175

Cavenaugh

Nathaniel

40

laborer

 

176

Conley

Michael

27

laborer

 

177

Cory

Michel

35

laborer

 

178

Clark

Wickham M.

20

farmer

 

179

Clark

James H.

23

 

124th Reg.

180

Corrigan

James

28

laborer

 

181

Carr

William

28

wagonmaker

 

182

Cole

Joel

26

laborer

 

183

Card

Peter

44

laborer

 

184

Cassidy

Patrick

22

laborer

 

185

Carr

George

26

farmer

 

186

Caldwell

Benjamin

38

wagonmaker

 

187

Caton

Nathaniel

29

laborer

 

188

Compton

Hudson M.

34

laborer

 

189

Camble

?

29

laborer

Alien

190

Clason

Samuel W.

20

student Rutgers College

 

191

Conklin

Peter

38

shoemaker

 

192

Carey(Casey)

James

24

farmer

 

193

Cole

George

22

laborer

 

194

Cronk

Benjamin

26

laborer

 

195

Cooper

Joseph

30

carpenter

 

196

Casey

Joseph

22

student

 

197

Chamberlain

Dellicar L.

20

wagonmaker

 

198

Case

Artemus C.

19

wagonmaker

 

199

Cle?

William

26

carriage trimmer

 

200

Casterline

David B.

44

blacksmith

 

201

Campbell

Martin

22

laborer

 

202

Decker

Uriah

40

farmer

 

203

Decker

John Whitehead

38

laborer

 

204

Decker

Samuel

30

laborer

 

205

Decker

David

33

laborer

 

206

Decker

Charles

19

laborer

 

207

Decker

George W.

26

 

124th Reg.

208

Degroat

Peter

43

collier

 

209

Dugan

Daniel

20

 

124th Reg.

210

Duvall

William

18

blacksmith

 

211

Duvall

Isaac

33

wagonmaker

 

212

Duvall

Charles

22

enlisted in NY Cavalry

 

213

Divine

Peter H.

32

team driver-the last call

 

214

Duvall

John C.

41

blacksmith

 

215

Degraw

John C.

33

 

124th Reg.

216

Degraw

Edward

21

laborer

 

217

Degraw

John Jr.

19

 

124th Reg.

218

Degraw

James

39

colyear(collier)

 

219

Davy

John

41

blacksmith

 

220

Dikeman

George W.

34

farmer

 

221

Duvall

John W.

31

blacksmith

 

222

Dowlin

William

42

laborer

 

223

Dunn

William C.

18

farmer

 

224

Degraw

Levi

18

laborer

 

225

Degraw

Sweezey

25

 

124th Reg.

226

Degraw

George

24

laborer

 

227

Degraw

William D.D.

31

farmer

 

228

Dolson

Oseo ?

27

laborer

 

229

Day

Alfred

20

farmer

 

230

Day

James

40

farmer

 

231

Davy

Joseph

22

 

124th Reg.

232

Demerest

Cornelius Henry

42

farmer

 

233

Dererest

Abraham D.

35

farmer

 

234

Decker

Robert

30

 

56th Reg.

235

Decker

Alpheus

32

 

56th Reg.

236

Davis

Alanson

29

laborer

 

237

Dudrland

Wilmut A.

30

farmer

 

238

Decker

Peter

32

laborer

 

239

Davenport

Jacob

28

 

124th NYSV

240

Dolson

William

25

 

124th NYSV

241

Demerest

Thomas H.

20

grocer

 

242

Demerest

Thomas E.

25

not capable

 

243

Decker

David

27

laborer

 

244

Davenport

William

25

breakman

 

245

Demerest

Charles

31

shoemaker

 

246

Dusinberre

Augustus

19

shoemaker

 

247

Durland

Samuel S.

22

clerk-claims to be enrolled

in Chester

248

Dowling

William

20

laborer

alien

249

Douglas

Charles

37

conductor

 

250

Dolson

William Jr.

23

 

124th Reg.

251

Dill

Wiliam H.

21

 

124th Reg.

252

Dill

Norman L.

23

 

124th Reg.

253

Decker

Jeremiah

44

laborer

 

254

Dolson

Jeseniah Jr.

21

laborer

124th Reg.

255

Degraw

Thomas

20

laborer

 

256

Dolson

Jeseniah

42

laborer

 

257

Dayly

Patrick

44

laborer

alien

258

Dolson

Samuel B.

39

farmer

 

259

Difely

Brien

32

laborer

alien

260

Dater

Andrew Jr.

33

farmer

 

261

Durland

Joseph

46

joined Sept.1, 1862

56th Reg.

262

Dolson

John

36

laborer

 

263

Demerest

James H.

24

laborer

 

264

Decker

Houston

28

laborer

 

265

Dignan

Patrick

22

laborer

 

266

Drake

David

23

farmer

 

267

Demerest

William H.

44

farmer

 

268

Dator

John A.

28

carpenter

 

269

Dusinberre

Mahlon B.

20

farmer

 

270

Demerest

Maurice H.

23

farmer

 

271

Degraw

John

26

laborer

 

272

Dusinberre

Thomas

26

student

 

273

Dekay

Thomas

44

farmer

 

274

Decker

William

39

laborer

 

275

Decker

Jeremiah

26

laborer

 

276

Decker

Charles

24

laborer

 

277

Decker

Garrett Jr.

18

laborer

 

278

Decker

Thomas

40

laborer

 

279

Decker

Richard

23

laborer

 

280

Demouth

Lewis

32

laborer

 

281

Decker

Norman

43

laborer

 

282

Decker

William

23

laborer

 

283

Dekay

Francis M.

40

merchant/postmaster

 

284

Denton

Nathaniel R.

38

farmer

 

285

Decker

William H.

24

laborer

 

286

Demerest

Augustus H.

36

farmer

 

287

Demerest

Charles P.

18

farmer

 

288

Davis

Charles

21

farmer

124th Reg.

289

Drew

John W.

32

farmer

 

290

Drew

Seely

18

wagonmaker

 

291

Davis

Elisha

28

laborer

 

292

Dusinberre

Wallace J

19

wagonmaker

 

293

Dusinberre

Henry C.

30

farmer

 

294

Decker

John

37

laborer

 

295

Decker

Jeremiah

38

mason

 

296

Decker

Benjamin

30

laborer

 

297

Davis

Isaac

25

laborer

 

298

Decker

John

22

laborer

 

299

Decker

John

35

laborer

 

300

Decker

Calob

34

laborer

 

301

Decker

John M.

30

laborer

 

302

Decker

Jesse

28

laborer

 

303

Decker

Daniel L.

21

farmer

 

304

Dolson

Jesse

22

 

124th Reg.

305

Evans

Charles

42

farmer

 

306

Ellison

Cornelius

44

 

124th Reg.

307

Edwards

John

37

 

124th Reg.

308

Ellis

Freancis

37

farmer

 

309

Ellison

John

32

cooper

 

310

Ellison

Silas

43

laborer

 

311

Edsall

Thomas S.

28

farmer

 

312

Edsall

Richard

38

farmer

 

313

Ellison

William H.

25

Sept. 1862 vol. In

NJ Reg.

314

Ellison

Cornelius

35

laborer

 

315

Elston

Charles

35

farmer

 

316

Elliott

James

32

farmer

 

317

Furman

George R.

40

painter

 

318

Forshee

Abraham C.

19

 

124th NYSV

319

Fenner

James H.

19

team driver

 

320

Fenner

Charles R.

23

team driver

 

321

Finigan

JOHN

39

collier

 

322

Finner

Morris

35

laborer

 

323

Flanigan

Michael

25

laborer

alien

324

Fox

George

35

farmer

 

325

Fowler

Charles H.

21

 

19RNYSV

326

Fitzgerald

William

40

farmer

 

327

Fletcher

William

23

farmer

 

328

Freemond

Michael

35

laborer

 

329

Finn

Daniel

20

farmer

 

330

Furman

William G.

40

farmer

 

331

Furman

William G. Jr.

19

farmer

 

332

Furman

Robert

36

carpenter

 

333

Farber

William

38

farmer

 

334

Fancher

Amzi L.

38

farmer

 

335

Ferrier

Thomas E.

41

farmer

 

336

Ferrier

Edsall

33

clergiman

 

337

Forshee

John H.

18

laborer

 

338

Fancher

Darius

29

farmer

 

339

Fullerton

David

31

butcher

 

340

Fitzgerald

Patrik

31

laborer

 

341

Furman

Andrew J.

31

mason

 

342

Furman

Nathan Jr.

25

farmer

 

343

Furman

James H.

24

farmer

 

344

Feagles

Nathaniel R.

41

farmer

 

345

Feagles

Charles

43

farmer

 

346

Flin

James

26

laborer

 

347

Fairchilds

George B.

23

shoemaker

 

348

Francisco

Edward

34

carpenter

 

349

Flagler

Peter

24

 

56 RNYSV

350

Flagler

William

20

 

56 RNYSV

351

Fern

William

20

Enlisted in City NY

 

352

Gannon

Daniel D.

41

collier

 

353

Gannon

John

19

 

124 RNYSV

354

Garrison

Martine

27

laborer

 

355

Garrison

Stephen

20

 

124 RNYSV

356

Green

Peter

19

teamster

 

357

Green

William H.

27

works in furnace

 

358

Green

John

26

works in furnace-filler

 

359

Green

Samuel

21

works in furnace

 

360

Green

Daniel

29

works in furnace

 

361

Garrison

Smith

19

miner

 

362

Garrison

Isaac

31

enlisted

 

363

Garrison

Samuel

18

enlisted

 

364

Garrison

Jacob

25

farmer

 

365

Gould

Edgar T.

38

mason-to be Capt. 3 Reg.

 

366

Gannon

Solomon

26

night watch

 

367

Givens

Abraham

43

laborer

 

368

Groos

William

28

tailor

 

369

Goble

Nathaniel

27

farmer

lame

370

Green

Samuel

21

blacksmith

 

371

Green

William D.

37

farmer

 

372

Gardner

Robert W.

30

carpenter

124 RNYSV

373

Gannon

Daniel

32

laborer

 

374

Gray

John

41

 

124 RNYSV

375

Galoway

Thoma

30

carpenter

 

376

Galoway

George W.

22

carpenter

 

377

Goble

Charles C.

30

farmer

 

378

Gray

Alfred

33

 

124 RNYSV

379

Gardener

Ira S.

30

farmer

 

380

Green

Robert C.

41

carpenter

 

381

Green

Melvin R.

18

enlisted in 3rd?

 

382

Gardner

Samuel

30

farmer

 

383

Goble

William

32

farmer

 

384

Green

William

40

farmer

 

385

Green

Eldridge

25

blacksmith

 

386

Green

James Jr.

41

shoemaker

56 RNYSV

387

Gale

Charles

36

farmer

honorably discharged

388

Green

Thomas

30

farmer

 

389

Green

Jacob

35

farmer

 

390

Gardner

John S.

28

laborer

 

391

Green

Ebenezer

22

farmer

 

392

Green

Guilburt

36

farmer

 

393

Gale

William H.

22

Enisted in Sickles Brigade

 

394

Geraghty

Francis

19

young? Horsetamer

 

395

Hyatt

George A.

35

farmer

 

396

Howel

Edmund

44

farmer

 

397

Houston

Andrew

22

farmer

 

398

Hall

John

24

 

124 RNYSV

399

Houston

John W.

20

Second Lieut.

124 RNYSV

400

Holly

James W.

26

Furnace filler

 

401

Hazen

John

28

laborer

 

402

Hazen

Benjamin

26

 

124 RNYSV

403

Hazen

Henry

21

 

124 RNYSV

404

Hazen

George

19

laborer

 

405

Hall

Alvy

41

farmer

 

406

Hays

Dennis

30

 

Alien

407

Hunt

Nathan

38

 

124 RNYSV

408

Hallick

James

31

farmer

 

409

Howell

George

20

visible cripple

 

410

Henyan

Henry

30

laborer

 

411

Hunter

John S.

44

farmer

 

412

Hallick

John

39

farmer

Honorably discharged

413

Hunter

Samuel

37

farmer

 

414

Hunter

Jesse

22

 

124 RNYSV

415

Hazen

Charles B.

25

 

124 RNYSV

416

Hunter

Jackson

34

farmer

 

417

Hunter

Alburt

36

farmer

 

418

Hall

Harvey

30

constable

 

419

Hall

James

21

teacher of common school

 

420

Howell

Peter D.

18

laborer

 

421

Hall

Lewis M.

34

farmer

 

422

Houston

James K.

42

farmer

claims Honorable discharge

423

Howell

Walter s.

26

clerk

 

424

Hetzal

Joseph Jr.

23

farmer

 

425

Hyatt

Lebius L.

38

laborer

 

426

Howell

Edward A.

25

mason

 

427

Hall

Abriham

27

mason

 

428

Hubbard

John

30

laborer

 

429

Hall

Obediah B.

25

laborer

 

430

Hunter

Welles ?

18

painter

 

431

Hyatt

Thomas M.

22

 

124 RNYSV

432

Hyatt

Daniel

35

laborer

 

433

Holbert

Ebenezer

20

 

124 RNYSV

434

Holbert

Cornelius H.

25

 

124 RNYSV

435

Holbert

Mathias

27

 

124 RNYSV

436

Houston

John H.

25

lawyer

 

437

Hones

William

32

laborer

 

438

Hogle

Charles H.

35

cabinetmaker

 

439

Hyatt

Nelson

18

laborer

 

440

Hynard

Albert D.

31

merchant-rupture in left leg

 

441

Hyatt

H. H.

25

 

124 RNYSV

442

Hyatt

Ezra

27

 

124 RNYSV

443

Herick

Hiram

20

 

124 RNYSV

444

Holly

James H.

27

dentist

 

445

Hyatt

William E.

23

 

124 RNYSV

446

Henderson

William

32

laborer

alien

447

Henderson

William

30

laborer

 

448

Howell

Peter

19

laborer

 

449

Heath

Adam

22

laborer

 

450

Holbert

Ezra Jr.

20

farmer

 

451

Holbert

Albert R.

23

farmer

 

452

Hammond

Alexander

20

laborer

 

453

Hobbie

James B.

41

farmer

 

454

Haston

Francis

44

laborer

 

455

Hunt

Lemuel

22

laborer

 

456

Hyatt

James H.

19

teacher in common school

 

457

Hoyt

William H.

37

Justice of Peace

 

458

Hyatt

William R.

18

laborer

 

459

Horton

Wallace

28

carpenter

 

460

Hayden

Patrick

26

tanner

alien

461

Hyatt

James W.

33

carpenter

124 RNYSV

462

Hunt

Samuel C.

18

laborer

 

463

Hyatt

William K.

18

farmer

 

464

Horton

John

26

shoemaker

 

465

Hoyt

Albert M.

39

farmer

 

466

Horton

Martin V.B

22

carpenter

 

467

Huffman

Charles A.

31

tanner

124 RNYSV

468

Hall

Josiah

27

laborer-has 1 eye

 

469

Howard

Gilbert

21

laborer

124 RNYSV

470

Herman

Joseph

25

shoemaker

 

471

Howell

Carpenter

36

farmer

 

472

Hammel

John

30

laborer

 

473

Hill

John Ca

30

blacksmith

 

474

Harrison

Russell D.

42

farmer

 

475

Haggerty

Christopher

36

farmer

 

476

Hazen

Aaron C.

35

farmer

 

477

Horton

Thomas

21

 

56 NYSV

478

Horton

James

24

 

56 NYSV

479

Hall

Samuel

35

 

56 NYSV

480

Irwin

William

32

tinman

NYS Militia

481

Irwin

Oscar L.

38

farmer

Sgt. 30 R 19 Brig.

482

Irwin

James

22

tinman

124 RNYSV

483

Jones

Charles

33

colier

 

484

Jones

Paten

34

laborer

 

485

Jones

William

29

laborer

alien

486

June

Theodore H.

22

mason

 

487

Jessup

Charles L.

19

farmer

 

488

Jenkerson

Isaac

19

tailor

 

489

Joyce?

John

25

laborer

 

490

Johnson?

Wakeman

45

?major

124 RNYSV

491

Joy

Robert

27

laborer

 

492

Joyce

John

32

laborer

 

493

Jarvis

James N.

25

enlisted in NJ-last call

 

494

Jordan

Thomas

25

laborer

alien

495

Jimmer

John

21

farmer

 

496

Kelly

Michael

26

laborer

 

497

Kane

Patrick

24

laborer

alien

498

Knapp

James W.

24

printer

 

499

Kerr

John M.

37

butcher

 

500

Knapp

John K.

25

farmer

 

501

Kelly

Mathew

43

laborer

 

502

Knapp

William M.

38

farmer

 

503

Kelly

Patrick

35

laborer

 

504

Kieran

John P.

30

farmer

 

505

Kieran

James Jr.

35

miller

Lieut. 30 R. 19 Brig

506

Keane

Fredrick W.

33

farmer

alien

507

Kinney

George B.

22

laborer

124 RNYSV

508

Kelley

Levi

26

laborer

 

509

Knapp

William ?

38

farmer

 

510

Knapp

Samuel

42

farmer

 

511

Knapp

Moses

20

farmer

 

512

Knapp

James W.

34

farmer

 

513

Kinner

Asa

24

farmer

124 RNYSV

514

Knapp

William H.

44

inn keeper

 

515

Kniffen

Samuel

21

 

124 RNYSV

516

Laroe

William H.

42

farmer

 

517

Lewis

Edward H.

3?

furnace keeper

 

518

Lundy

Partick

32

laborer

alien

519

Lawrence

William

20

farmer

 

520

Lawrence

James

18

farmer

 

521

Lawrence

David

44

farmer

 

522

Lawrence

Hampton A.

43

constable

 

523

Lemline

Franklin

23

laborer

alien

524

Lemmon

Richard

44

laborer

 

525

Linsley

Edward

28

laborer

 

526

Lockwood

Jonas

37

farmer

 

527

Lusk

James

44

carpenter

 

528

Lines

John S.?

40

farmer/served time as Capt.

 

529

Leeper

John

30

 

124 RNYSV

530

Layton

James Y.

40

farmer

deaf

531

Lazear

Cornelius J.

42

farmer

 

532

Lumareux

Rensler?

24

laborer

124 RNYSV

533

Lines

Harvey

19

laborer/claims enroll. Goshen

 

534

Linkletter

Charles H.

21

farmer

 

535

Luckey

Isaac S.

30

blacksmith

 

536

Luckey

James E.

23

tinman

 

537

Layton

Wilmot S.

38

farmer

 

538

Layton

Charles

19

farmer

 

539

Layton

Lewis C.

35

map agent

 

540

Layton

Peter V.

44

farmer

 

541

Layton

James H.

18

farmer

 

542

Layton

John W.

28

farmer

 

543

Layton

Jeremiah

30

Merchant/postmaster

 

544

Luckey

William H.

28

 

124 RNYSV

545

Lott

Barthalemew

35

farmer

 

546

Kelly

Michael

26

laborer

 

547

Kane

Patrick

24

laborer

alien

548

Knapp

James W.

24

painter

 

549

Kerr

John M.

37

butcher

 

550

Knapp

John K.

25

farmer

 

551

Kelly

Mathew

43

laborer

 

552

Knapp

William M.

38

farmer

 

553

Kieran

John P.

30

farmer

 

554

Kieran

James Jr.

35

miller Lieu. 30R 19 Br

 

555

Keane

Frederick W.

33

tanner

alien

556

Kinney

George B.

24

laborer

124 RNYSV

557

Kelly

Levi

26

laborer

 

558

Knapp

William T.

38

farmer

 

559

Knapp

Samuel

42

farmer

 

560

Knapp

Moses

20

farmer

 

561

Knapp

James W.

34

farmer

 

562

Kinner

Asa

24

farmer

124 RNYSV

563

Knapp

William H.

44

innkeeper

 

564

Kniffen

Samuel

21

 

124 RNYSV

565

Laroe

William H.

42

farmer

 

566

Lewis

Edward H.

39

furnace keeper

 

567

Lundy

Patrick

32

laborer

alien

568

Lawrence

William

20

farmer

 

569

Lawrence

James

18

farmer

 

570

Lawrence

David

44

farmer

 

571

Lawrence

Hampton A.

43

constable

 

572

Lemline

Franklin

23

laborer

alien

573

Lemmon

Richard

44

laborer

 

574

Linsley

Richard

44

laborer

 

575

Lockwood

Jonas H.

37

farmer

 

576

Lusk

James

44

carpenter

 

577

Lines

John S.

40

farmer-served time as captain

 

578

Leeper

John

30

 

124 RNYSV

579

Layton

James Y.

40

farmer

deaf

580

Lazear

Cornelius J.

42

laborer

124 RNYSV

581

Lumareux

Rensler

24

laborer

124 RNYSV

582

Lines

Harvey

19

laborer-claims to be enrolled

Goshen

583

Linkletter

Charles H.

21

farmer

 

584

Luckey

Isaac S.

30

blacksmith

 

585

Luckey

James E.

23

tinman

 

586

Layton

Wilmot S.

38

farmer

 

587

Layton

Charles

19

farmer

 

588

Layton

Lewis C.

35

map agent

 

589

Layton

Peter V.

44

farmer

 

590

Layton

James H.

18

farmer

 

591

Layton

John W.

28

farmer

 

592

Layton

Jeremiah

30

merchant postmaster

 

593

Luckey

William H.

28

 

124 NYSV

594

Lott

Bartholomew

35

farmer

 

595

McShean

Hue

35

laborer

124 RNYSV

596

Mann

William

26

laborer

124 RNYSV

597

Mann

Hiram

24

laborer

56 RNYSV

598

Magarie

William

25

laborer

124 RNYSV

599

Minthorn

James

37

mason

 

600

McEnter

Peter

22

miner

124 RNYSV

601

Morgan

Westlake

28

laborer

124 RNYSV

602

Morgan

Daniel

24

laborer

124 RNYSV

603

Minthorn

James N.

22

laborer

124 RNYSV

604

Miller

John

28

farmer

 

605

Mapes

Mortimer L.

21

carpenter

 

606

Mapes

Sanford J.

25

carpenter

 

607

Mapes

William

19

carpenter-Lieu

124 RNYSV

608

Mills

Charles

44

blacksmith

 

609

Miller

Hezikiah Jr.

21

farmer

 

610

Miller

James

24

farmer

 

611

Miller

Jacob W.

29

mason

 

612

Miller

Byram

22

farmer

 

613

Messenger

Andrew

28

 

124 RNYSV

614

Messenger

John

22

 

124 RNYSV

615

McEwen

Levi

19

gentleman

 

616

McElroy

James

18

 

124 RNYSV

617

McElroy

William

21

teacher

 

618

Martin

James M.

24

grocer

 

619

McGloughlin

Thomas

32

laborer

alien

620

Mabee

John Jr.

18

tinman

 

621

Mabee

Thomas

22

 

124 RNYSV

622

McCamly

Thomas ?

32

liveryman

 

623

McCamly

James H.

25

liveryman

 

624

Miller

James H.

26

R.R. captain

 

625

Miller

John D.

34

farmer

 

626

Morehouse

Jeremiah

24

farmer

 

627

McGovern

Mitchel

33

laborer

 

628

McGarry

William

28

 

124 RNYSV

629

Mulhurn/Malhurn

Edward

30

laborer

 

630

McGauly

Thomas

40

farmer

 

631

Mott

Jacob

28

farmer

 

632

McCormick

Thomas

25

laborer

 

633

McDonough

Francis

30

laborer

alien

634

McWhorter

William B.

44

farmer

 

635

Mabee

John

23

farmer

 

636

Morehouse

Charles L.

38

farmer-Ensign 30 R 19Br?

 

637

McBride

John

18

laborer

 

638

Miller

George W.

22

farmer

 

639

Minnie

Archall

33

laborer

 

640

McCormick

James

31

laborer

 

641

Mann

Andrew J.

26

laborer

 

642

Millspaugh

Dewitt C

19

laborer

124 RNYSV

643

Mosier

Abijah

23

laborer

 

644

Miles

William J.

22

laborer

124 RNYSV

645

McConnell

James H.

38

farmer

 

646

McCan

Joel

21

laborer

124 RNYSV

647

Mead

Charles B.

19

clerk

 

648

Miller

John A.

18

farmer

 

649

McDaniels

James

35

farmer

 

650

McMara

Daniel

35

farmer

 

651

Morehouse

?inn

20

farmer

 

652

Morehouse

Horace

25

farmer

 

653

Morris

William

21

farmer

 

654

Miller

John H.

30

farmer

 

655

Morehouse

Asa

21

farmer

 

656

McGuffie

William

44

mason

 

657

Millspaugh

Channey

21

merchant

 

658

Morse

Sidney

22

 

56 NYSV

659

Monnell

Peter

20

Enlisted in Col. Perry Reg.

 

660

Newman

Dennis

32

farmer

 

661

Noeks

Hyler

25

teamdriver

 

662

Newel

George

29

laborer

 

663

Navin

John

32

laborer

alien

664

Nutting

?

35

tinnamn

 

665

Nickels

William

44

laborer

 

666

Newkirks

John

18

laborer

124 RNYSV

667

Nanny

James H.

20

farmer

 

668

Nanny

Gardner K.

41

farmer

 

669

Nanny

Albert H.

22

farmer

 

670

Niffen

Jacob

30

laborer

 

671

Niffen

Samuel

21

laborer

124 RNYSV

672

Niffen

Jckson

28

laborer

 

673

Ogden

William L.

32

hardware merchant

 

674

Osborn

John G.

38

farmer

 

675

Ohare

Patrick

35

laborer

alien

676

Obrien

Daniel

30

farmer

 

677

Osborn

Colven B.

28

butcher

 

678

Owen

Jesse

36

farmer

 

679

Odell

John

?

 

56 NYSV

680

Odell

James

20

 

56 NYSV

681

Paddock

Cornelius

34

farmer

 

682

Pembleton

James

30

 

124 RNYSV

683

Perry

John H.

28

laborer

 

684

Pitts

John M.

25

carpenter

 

685

Pitts

Philip P.

23

farmer

 

686

Poppino

Clarance S.

33

farmer

 

687

Poppino

Amzie

30

farmer

 

688

Perry

Samuel E.

32

colier

 

689

Pelton

Gideon H.

21

farmer

124 RNYSV

690

Post

Jefferson

37

farmer

 

691

Preston

John

28

carpenter

 

692

Palmer

Joseph

34

laborer

 

693

Pelton

Samuel

44

farmer

claims he served his time

694

Pelsor

Theodore R.

26

cabinetmaker

 

695

Potter

Gabriel

28

carpenter

 

696

Pelton

William W.

24

farmer

 

697

Penny

James A.

20

farmer

 

698

Powell

Thomas

27

farmer

124 RNYSV

699

Parkinson

John C.

26

wagonmaker

 

700

Post

Peter S.

44

farmer

 

701

Peacock

?erquilla

43

carpenter

 

702

Post

Alfred B.

40

farmer

Enrolling Commision

703

Pound

George

31

farmer

 

704

Palmer

John

35

farmer

 

705

Paddock

Nathan

28

carpenter

 

706

Pilgrim

James W.

27

farmer

 

707

Pierson